PRIVACY

Our Policy

The Brun Bear Foundation (“We”, “Us”, “Our”) is a UK-registered grant making charity that supports three categories of charitable cause:

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives, with special emphasis on babies, infants and children;

  • Economic / community development / employment in the London boroughs of Bromley & Lewisham

  • Animal welfare with special emphasis on bears.


We primarily fundraise through the sales of children’s books; organisation of events and participation in epic challenges.


We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, or any website owned by Us and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.


Our Site is owned and operated by The Brun Bear Foundation, a UK registered charity under registered charity number 1174159.


This Privacy Policy aims to provide you information as to how We process personal data when you visit Our website or use one of Our products or services, and your privacy rights. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of one of Our websites and you will be required to accept this Privacy Policy when you register for an account with Us or use one of the products and services We offer. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our website immediately.


1. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

1.1 We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our website following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

1.2 This privacy policy was last updated 16/02/2020 v1.0.


2. Information About Us

2.1 Our website is owned and operated by The Brun Bear Foundation, a UK registered charity under registered charity number 1174159.


3. Contacting Us

3.1 If you have any questions about Our website or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at team@bamematernity.com.

3.2 If you wish to exercise your rights under applicable law and this Privacy Policy, please contact Us in writing, via email and enter the words ‘Data Protection’ in the subject line.

3.3 No fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response. Please note We will take steps to verify your identity before confirming any information We may hold.


4. Our Role as a Data Controller

Registered charity The Brun Bear Foundation acts as the Data Controller for any personal data you provide to Us and is responsible for this website and any data collection activities under its controller obligations as set out by law.


5. Our Role as a Data Processor

Occasionally, The Brun Bear Foundation, act as a Data Processor on behalf of another Data Controller in order to deliver products and services from third parties. We may receive your personal data in order to facilitate such delivery. When We act as a Data Processor, retention periods and the nature of processing activities are stipulated by the Data Controller We are working for.


6. The Data We Collect

Depending on your use of Our website, social media groups and the products and services you access, We may collect some or all of the following personal (and non-personal) data:

6.1 Your full name;

6.2 Job title;

6.3 Company name and company demographics;

6.4 Billing address and delivery address;

6.5 Contact information such as email address and telephone numbers;

6.6 Financial information to facilitate purchases such as bank account and debit/credit card details;

6.7 Your interests and preferences;

6.8 Account information such as username, password;

6.9 Social media information when you connect to Our groups or interact with Us on social media platforms such as LinkedIn.

6.10 Photographic images and/or video footage if you attend one of Our events in any capacity;

6.11 Dietary and access requirements if you attend one of Our events in any capacity;

6.12 Technical information including web browser type & version, operating system, IP address, location and language settings;

6.13 Referring site or source URLs, your activity during your visit to Our website and email interaction information (such as clicks and opens)


7. How Data Is Collected

7.1 We use HTTPS, SSL Encryption on Our website whenever We collect any personal data from users.

7.2 We also use administrative, technical, and physical measures to safeguard personal information against loss, theft and unauthorised access.

7.3 We collect or acquire personal data from the following sources:

7.3.1 When you register for an account via Our website;

7.3.2 When you register your interest in one of Our products and services, events or those of a third party;

7.3.3 When you use Our website and interact with content through cookies and other similar technology;

7.3.4 When you connect with Our groups on social media;

7.3.5 When you contact Us via email, telephone, post or other similar technologies;

7.3.6 When We use publicly available sources or information already in the public domain;

7.3.7 When you provide feedback or complete surveys;

7.3.8 When We act as a Data Processor on behalf of third party Data Controller

7.3.9 When you provide Us, or Our representatives – whether trustees, employees or volunteers, with your business card, or through interaction with Our trustees, employees or volunteers or any third parties we are working with/working on Our behalf.

7.4 We may receive such data directly from you or indirectly from a colleague or contact who registers for a product or service on your behalf. If We receive your personal data indirectly, We will always contact you before any further processing occurs, provide you with Our Privacy Policy and give you the opportunity to opt out of certain processing activities.


8. How We Use Your Data

8.1 All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

8.2 Our use of your personal data will fall under one of the following legal bases:

8.2.1 Consent: Where you have provided your agreement to give Us your data for processing by Us, for example, to receive marketing emails from Us. You can withdraw your consent at any time, and you will be provided with how you may do so when you give your data in the first instance. In the case of marketing emails, you can withdraw your consent by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email or through your email preferences in your account settings.

8.2.2 Our legitimate interests: Where it is necessary for us to understand Our supporters/subscribers, promote Our services and operate Our site efficiently, We are permitted to process your personal data. For example, We carry out marketing analysis, called “profiling”, to determine what products and services may be relevant to Our supporters/subscribers. If you have created an account you can opt out from having your personal data used for marketing analysis by Emailing team@bamematernity.com.

8.2.3 For the performance of a contract with you (or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract with you): For example, where you have purchased a book or ticket to an event from Us and We need to use your contact details and payment information in order to process your order and deliver your book/ticket.

8.2.4 Compliance with law: In some cases, We may have a legal obligation to use or retain your personal data.

8.3 When you sign up for an account with Us, you will have access to amend/update your account settings and preferences at any time.

8.4 We use your personal data for the following reasons:

8.4.1 To provide and manage your account (performance of a contract)

8.4.2 To provide customer services and respond to your queries (legitimate interest)

8.4.3 To supply Our products and services to you or that of a third party you have requested (performance of a contract)

8.4.4 For the purposes of direct marketing (legitimate interest or consent)

8.4.5 To provide postal publications which We think will be of interest to you (legitimate interest)

8.4.6 To personalise website sessions and provide a customised reading experience including tailoring advertising to your interests (legitimate interest)

8.4.7 To carry out marketing analysis on content you have viewed, previous purchases you have made or opens and click throughs from email communications to deliver more relevant products and services to suit your interests (legitimate interest)

8.4.8 Aggregate information about you with other users, to allow us to improve the relevance and quality of Our product and services or those of a third party (legitimate interest)

8.4.9 To sell advertising on Our website and measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns to benefit the charities fundraising objectives (legitimate interest)

8.4.10 To prevent and detect fraudulent or criminal activities and other abuse of Our products and services, and to protect the security of Our website and systems (legitimate interest)

8.4.11 To notify you about changes in the terms & conditions of Our website and the products or services We offer (Performance of a contract)

8.4.12 To comply with legislation, inspections by Government or Regulatory bodies, Our audit obligations, and any other valid requests from Government or Public authorities (legal obligation)

8.4.13 To respond to legal processes and defend against legal proceedings (Legitimate interest or Legal obligation)

You can submit a request to restrict profiling by emailing Us at team@bamematernity.com with your request, name and account email, but this may lead to a reduced benefit in services and content less relevant to your interests.


9. Sharing Your Data

9.1 We may share your data with any subsidiaries we may establish to deliver products and services in countries outside the EEA.

9.2 We will compile statistics about the use of Our website including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data is anonymised and does not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective sponsors/supporters, affiliates, partners, and advertisers.

9.3 We process personal data when We use photography and video footage of Our events, or that of a third party which We manage on their behalf. We do this to assist with future marketing efforts and encourage future sponsorship, attendance and purchases to support Our charitable objectives. Notification of visual or audio recording will be given where it may affect you.

9.4 When personal data is submitted for an event We organise, the following information will be shared with all other attendees of the event to facilitate networking opportunities;

9.4.1 Your name;

9.4.2 Your job title and;

9.4.3 Company name,

9.4.3 Should our events ever feature an awards component and you are nominated for an award, the award nominee’s personal data will be shared with a panel of judges for the purposes of choosing a shortlist. The shortlisted nominee’s Company Name will be displayed on Our website to allow public voting. The award winner’s name and company information may feature in post event marketing in print and on Our website.

9.5 We reserve the right to contract with third parties, both inside and outside of the EEA, for legitimate purposes such as auditing and to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include;

9.5.1 Payment processors;

9.5.2 Mailing houses and;

9.5.3 Website providers.

In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all your personal data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party.

9.6 We partner with third parties to make available a library of content to Our users, such as whitepapers, professional events as well as other products and services. In return for access to such products and services, We may ask you to provide Us with personal data as part of the registration. We may use your personal data to send you the offer you have requested. In addition, your personal data may be shared with the third party of the offer to communicate with you regarding the offer, as well as additional products or services that may be of interest to you. Please note that once your personal data is shared with a third party, the third party’s privacy policy, including information on how to opt-out in the future, will apply to your personal data. Types of data We share:

9.6.1 Name

9.6.2 Job title

9.6.3 Email address

9.6.4 Company name

9.7 In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a Government authority.

10. Storage And Security of Your Data

10.1 We use third party suppliers and hosting partners such as Wix to enable us to run Our registered charity. This includes data storage, networking, software and hardware as well as other related technology We require. Some of these services may be located outside the EEA. We only use providers that have the necessary functionality and security to meet data protection standards as required by law.

10.2 We aim to have the best appropriate technical organisational controls to protect your personal data against unauthorised processing and against accidental loss, damage or destruction. Although We will do Our best to protect the information once it is with Us, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data sent over the internet while it is in transit.


11. How You Can Access Your Data

If you have registered for an account with Us, you can login and access/modify your personal data.


12. Your Rights

12.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights, which this Privacy Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

12.1.1 The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

12.1.2 The right of access to the personal data We hold about you;

12.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete;

12.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you;

12.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

12.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

12.1.7 The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

12.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

12.2 If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in the “Contacting Us” section and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you.

12.3 If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority.

12.4 For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.


13. Retention Periods

13.1 We retain your personal data for as long as We need to or as long as necessary to provide you with the related product or service.

13.2 We may remove all personal data and keep some anonymised data for statistical purposes for example company information relating to the purchase.

Any financial information and personal data regarding transactions and payments will be retained for as long as required to enable Us to comply with Our legal obligations.


14. Linking URLs

We may link to other websites from Our website but have no control over the content or data collection practices or privacy policy that governs that website. It is your responsibility and We encourage you to make sure you read and understand how the data is being collected, stored and processed.


15. Cookies

When you visit Our website, We may collect personal data from you automatically using cookies or similar technology. A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your device that allows us to recognise and remember you.


16. Children’s Information Notice

We do not knowingly collect any personal data from individuals under the age of 13. Please do not attempt to register for any of Our products and services if you are a minor. If any data relating to a minor has been submitted to Us, the parent or guardian should contact Us immediately at team@bamematernity.com


This privacy policy was last updated 16/02/2020 v1.0

 
BAME Birthing With Colour
Nov 07, 9:00 AM – 5:30 PM GMT
Virtual Conference
 

CONTACT US...

Please contact if you have questions about the registration process, our schedule or general information. We're happy to help!

Coding
 

©THE BRUN BEAR FOUNDATION